Skip to main content
5.0 rating500+ reviews

Arizona Seller Concessions Calculator

See how much a seller can pay toward your closing costs on FHA, VA, and conventional loans in Arizona.

How much can a seller pay toward closing costs in Arizona?

A seller can pay up to 6% of the sales price on a Federal Housing Administration (FHA) loan, 4% on a Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) loan, and 3% to 9% on a conventional loan, based on your down payment. As of October 2026, our closing cost calculator shows purchase closing costs of about $3,600 to $4,000 on a $350,000 to $600,000 Arizona home. That means even a small seller credit can often cover them.

Quick example: on a $450,000 home with 10% down on a conventional loan, the seller can pay up to 6%, or $27,000. Estimate your closing costs for Conventional, FHA or VA, then use the calculator below to check your seller credit.

6%
FHA loans
4%
VA loans
3–9%
Conventional
Investment property on a conventional loan: 2%. Limits as of October 2026.

Calculator

How much can the seller pay?

Loan type
Property use
$
Down payment
$
%

Loan-to-value (LTV): 0.0%

Loan-to-value (LTV) tiers
Over 90% LTVLess than 10% down3% max ($0)
Over 75% up to 90% LTV10% to 24.99% down6% max ($0)
75% LTV or less25% or more down9% max ($0)
$
Most the seller can pay
$0
Enter a sales price to start

Estimate only. Your lender confirms the final limit.

Limits as of October 2026

Seller concession limits by loan type

Conventional

3% to 9%, based on down payment

Down paymentLoan-to-valueMax
Less than 10%Over 90%3%
10% to 24.99%75.01% to 90%6%
25% or more75% or less9%
Investment propertyAny2%
FHA

6% flat

A Federal Housing Administration (FHA) loan allows up to 6% at any down payment. It can cover closing costs, prepaid items, discount points, and the upfront mortgage insurance.

VA

4%, for certain items only

A Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) loan caps some items at 4%: the VA funding fee, paying off your debts, temporary rate buydowns, and gifts. Normal closing costs and market-normal discount points do not count toward the 4%.

All limits are a percent of the sales price, not the loan amount.

How it works

How is the seller concession limit figured?

1

Start with the price

Take the sales price of the home.

2

Find the percent

Federal Housing Administration (FHA) loans use 6% and Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) loans use 4%. Conventional loans use 3%, 6% or 9% based on loan-to-value (LTV), or 2% for an investment property.

3

Multiply

Value × percent = the most the seller can pay. Ask for more and the extra does not count.

FAQ

Seller concessions questions

What are seller concessions?
Seller concessions are money the seller agrees to pay toward the buyer's costs, such as closing costs, prepaid items and discount points. Each loan type limits how much the seller can pay.
How much can a seller pay on an FHA loan in Arizona?
On a Federal Housing Administration (FHA) loan, the seller can pay up to 6% of the sales price, no matter how much you put down.
What is the VA seller concession limit?
On a Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) loan, the limit is 4% of the sales price. It only counts certain items, like the VA funding fee, paying off the buyer's debts, temporary rate buydowns and gifts. Normal closing costs and market-normal discount points do not count toward the 4%.
How do conventional limits change with my down payment?
For a primary home or second home, the seller can pay 3% with less than 10% down, 6% with 10% to 24.99% down, and 9% with 25% or more down. These tiers are based on loan-to-value (LTV). For an investment property, the limit is 2% at any down payment.
Is the limit based on sales price or appraised value?
This calculator uses the sales price. Lenders use the lower of the sales price or the appraised value, so if the home appraises for less than the price, the most the seller can pay can go down.
What happens if the seller credit is more than the limit?
If the seller is willing to give more than your loan allows, ask for a price cut instead. Take the credit up to the limit, and turn the rest into a lower sales price. That way you don't pay more for the home than it's really worth to you, and you keep the full value of the seller's offer.

Know your limit before you write the offer.

Mortgage Brothers is an Arizona mortgage broker. We will check your numbers and help you plan the seller credit.

Mortgage Brothers LLC · NMLS #1007154 · Licensed in Arizona

Mortgage Brothers

5.0(345)

1599 East Orangewood Ave, Suite 200
Phoenix, AZ 85020